Home About Us What's On Photos News Extra Contact Us Links

Back

Thursday August 1:

Square Dancing, Spetisbury village hall, 4 to 6pm (and every Thursday)

Miracle Theatre: A Perfect World, Springhead Gardens, Fontmell Magna, 7pm, details 01747 811853 or www.artsreach.co.uk

Friday to Tuesday August 2 to 6: The Dorset Arts & Crafts Summer Exhibition 2019, The Purbeck School, Worgret Road, Wareham BH20 4PF, 10am to 5pm (4pm Tuesday August 6)

Sunday August 4: The Art Room - Informal art session, 11am-1pm at The Kings Arms, Blandford full details www.blandfordartsociety.weebly.com

Wednesday August 7: Blandford Bereavement Group meets Blandford Parish Centre, 11am to 12.30pm, details 01258 453425

Thursday August 8: Forum Cancer Support Group, Woodhouse Garden Pavilion 2 to 4pm (every 2nd Thursday of the month), details 07561 114644

Friday August 9: Blandford Women’s Institute Cocktails at Seven! – an evening out at Blandford’s very own Cocktail bar, see www.blandfordeveningwi.com

Saturday August 10: Blandford Horticultural Society Summer Show, Tarrant Keyneston village hall, 12 noon, details 01258 452380

Monday to Saturday 12 to 17 August: Blandford Art Society Open Exhibition 2019, Corn Exchange, Blandford DT11 7AF, 10am to 5pm daily, admission free, details www blandfordartsociety.weebly.com

Saturday August 17:

Cats Protection Coffee Morning & Stalls, Woodhouse Gardens Pavilion, Blandford, 10am to 12.30pm

Iwerne Minster Summer Show

Valley Gardening Club Summer Show, Pamela Hambro Hall, Winterborne Stickland, 2.30 to 4.15pm details sites.google.com/site/vgcdorset or valleygardening@gmail.com

Sunday August 18:

Town Perimeter Heritage Walk with Blandford & District Civic Society Town Guide, 11am from Durdens Corner (Scrivens), Market Place, details 01258 459346

Sustainability Fair, Angus Wood

Monday August 19: Strictly Come Tea-Dancing, Corn Exchange, Blandford, 2.30pm to 4.30pm, with music from the Soggy Biscuit Dance Band, admission £7.50 per person (£5 for non-dancers)

Tuesday August 20: Child Okeford Flower Arranging Club,  'Floral boats', a practical workshop, Child Okeford Village Hall, 2.15pm, details: 01258 863775

Thursday to Monday August 22 to 29: Great Dorset Steam Fair

Friday to Sunday August 23 to 25: The Borrowers, Corn Exchange, Blandford

Friday August 30: Wessex Acoustic Folk, Blandford Royal British Legion Club, Church Lane, 8pm, Mike O'Connor & Barbara Griggs

Sunday September 1: The Art Room - Informal art session, 11am-1pm at The Kings Arms, Blandford, full details www.blandfordartsociety.weebly.com

Monday September 2: Blandford Floral Group meets United Reformed Church Hall, Whitecliff Mill Street, 2pm with Martina Coleman - Strictly Flowers

Wednesday September 4:

Blandford Bereavement Group meets Blandford Parish Centre, 11am to 12.30pm, details 01258 453425

Blandford St Mary Parish Council meeting, Brewery Hall, Hall & Woodhouse, 7pm

Thursday September 5 (and every Thursday): Square Dancing, Spetisbury village hall, 4 to 6pm

Saturday September 7:

CleanUp Blandford meets Marsh & Ham Blue Bridge for town litterpick 10am to 12 noon

Shroton Summer Show, Shroton village hall

Blandford Carnival

Wednesday September 11:

NHS Retirement Fellowship meeting, 10.15 am Committee Room Blandford Community Hospital, Kay Townsend - “The Fairground at War” about the fairground during the war years. Details 01929 472441

Sturminster Newton Floral Group meets The Exchange, Sturminster Newton, 7.30pm for demonstration. “Miss Potter and Friends”, Elizabeth Witcombe.

Thursday September 12: Forum Cancer Support Group, Woodhouse Garden Pavilion 2 to 4pm (every 2nd Thursday of the month), details 07561 114644

Friday September 13:

Wessex Acoustic Folk, Blandford Royal British Legion Club, Church Lane, 8pm, Kristina Olson

Blandford Evening Women’s Institute Garden Party, The Parish Centre, The Tabernacle, 7pm

Friday to Sunday September 13 to 22: Dorset Architectural Heritage Week (DAHW): Town Heritage Walks, Saturday 14 at 1pm and Sunday 15 at 11am from the Marsh & Ham (Morrisons) car park, details 01258 459346

Saturday September 14:

Blandford Community Expo and Town Council Budget Consultation, Corn Exchange, 10am to 2pm (Town Hall and Council chamber open to view as part of DAHW)

An evening of music, Shroton village hall

Sunday September 15:

Free Expression Arts Festival, Blandford Town Centre

National Federation of Horticultural Societies Show, Tarrant Keyneston village hall, details 01258 452380

Opera Holloway: La Bohème, Stalbridge village hall, 7pm, details 01963 362355 or www.artsreach.co.uk

Monday September 16: Strictly Come Tea-Dancing, Corn Exchange, Blandford, 2.30pm to 4.30pm, with music from the Soggy Biscuit Dance Band, admission £7.50 per person (£5 for non-dancers)

Tuesday September 17: Child Okeford Flower Arranging Club, 'Parallel thinking', A practical workshop, Child Okeford Village Hall, 2.15pm, details: 01258 863775

Wednesday September 18: Valley Gardening Club meets Pamela Hambro Hall, Winterborne Stickland, 7.30pm for talk, Salvias (Nigel Hewish of Kingston Maurward), raffle & refreshments, members entrance free, non-members £3, details sites.google.com/site/vgcdorset or valleygardening@gmail.com

Thursday September 19: Blandford Art Society Demonstration by Ruth Ander - mono-printing, 2pm at Pimperne Village Hall, non-members welcome - £4, full details blandfordartsociety.weebly.com

Saturday September 21: Cats Protection Coffee Morning & Stalls, Woodhouse Gardens Pavilion, Blandford, 10am to 12.30pm

Thursday September 26: Blandford Horticultural Society meets United Reformed Church Hall, Blandford, speaker Alan Easton on Climbers and Wall Shrubs, 7.30pm, details 01258 452380

Friday September 27:

Blandford U3A Open Meeting, Durweston village hall, 2pm, Martin Stewart – Eight generations: one passion {the story of the Stewart family of nurserymen and gardeners, and Stewart’s Nurseries] , free admission, refreshments £1, details 01258 455081

Wessex Acoustic Folk, Blandford Royal British Legion Club, Church Lane, 8pm, Merry Hell

Saturday September 28: Charity Quiz, Farquharson Arms, Pimperne, 8pm

Saturday and Sunday September 28 and 29: Wessex Association of Model Railway Clubs exhibition, The Blandford School, Milldown Road, Blandford, 10am to 5pm Saturday, 10am to 4pm Sunday, see www.wamrc.co.uk

Wednesday October 2:

Blandford Bereavement Group meets Blandford Parish Centre, 11am to 12.30pm, details 01258 453425

Blandford St Mary Parish Council meeting, Brewery Hall, Hall & Woodhouse, 7pm

Thursday October 3 (and every Thursday): Square Dancing, Spetisbury village hall, 4 to 6pm

Sunday October 6: The Art Room - Informal art session for beginners, 11am-1pm at The Kings Arms, Blandford, full details www.blandfordartsociety.weebly.com

Monday October 7: Blandford Floral Group meets United Reformed Church Hall, Whitecliff Mill Street, 2pm with Lynn Mackenzie - Tales of Wonder

Wednesday October 9:

NHS Retirement Fellowship meeting,10.15 am Committee Room Blandford Community Hospital. Shirley Critchley - “Mayhem, Mutiny and Murder”; an expedition to Patagonia to find a wreck lost during ‘The Battle of Jenkins Ear.’  Details 01929 472441

Sturminster Newton Floral Group meets The Exchange, Sturminster Newton, 7.30pm for workshop.  “Hearts and Flowers”, Allison Finch

Thursday October 10: Forum Cancer Support Group, Woodhouse Garden Pavilion 2 to 4pm (every 2nd Thursday of the month), details 07561 114644

Friday October 11:

Blandford Evening Women’s Institute meets 7pm, The Parish Centre, The Tabernacle, Blandford, Apple Pressing

Wessex Acoustic Folk, Blandford Royal British Legion Club, Church Lane, 8pm, Georgia Lewis Trio

Tuesday October 15: Child Okeford Flower Arranging Club,  'Willow Weaving', a workshop with Nicky Heal, Child Okeford Village Hall, 2.15pm, details: 01258 863775

Wednesday October 16: Valley Gardening Club meets Pamela Hambro Hall, Winterborne Stickland, 7.30pm, Annual General Meeting, raffle & refreshments, members entrance free, non-members £3, details sites.google.com/site/vgcdorset or valleygardening@gmail.com

Thursday October 17: Blandford Art Society Workshop by Alison Board - mixed media, 1.30pm at Pimperne Village Hall, non-members welcome - £4, full details blandfordartsociety.weebly.com

Saturday October 19: Cats Protection Coffee Morning & Stalls, Woodhouse Gardens Pavilion, Blandford, 10am to 12.30pm

Monday October 21: Strictly Come Tea-Dancing, Corn Exchange, Blandford, 2.30pm to 4.30pm, with music from the Soggy Biscuit Dance Band, admission £7.50 per person (£5 for non-dancers)

Thursday October 24: Blandford Horticultural Society meets United Reformed Church Hall, Blandford for AGM, speaker Martin Stewart – Eight Generations, One Passion, 7.30pm, details 01258 452380

Saturday October 26:

Halloween Saturday, Angus Wood, St Leonards Avenue, Blandford

Charity Quiz, Farquharson Arms, Pimperne, 8pm

Thursday October 31 to Saturday November 2: Churchill Productions present Arthur Miller’’s All My Sons, Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne, 7.30pm (Sat mat 2.30pm), bookings 01202 885566 or www.tivoliwimborne.co.uk

Friday November 1:

Blandford Rotary Short Story Competition Presentation Night, The Parish Centre, The Tabernacle, Blandford, 6pm

Wessex Acoustic Folk, Blandford Royal British Legion Club, Church Lane, 8pm, Geoff Lakeman

Sunday November 3: The Art Room - Informal art session, 11am-1pm at The Kings Arms, Blandford, full details blandfordartsociety.weebly.com

Monday November 4: Blandford Floral Group meets United ReformedChurch Hall, Whitecliff Mill Street, for Ploughman's Lunch 12.30pm, AGM 2.00pm

Wednesday November 6:

Blandford Bereavement Group meets Blandford Parish Centre, 11am to 12.30pm, details 01258 453425

Blandford St Mary Parish Council meeting, Brewery Hall, Hall & Woodhouse, 7pm

Thursday November 7 (and every Thursday): Square Dancing, Spetisbury village hall, 4 to 6pm

Friday November 8: Blandford Evening Women’s Institute meets 7pm, The Parish Centre, The Tabernacle, speaker Kevin Hill – the true story of The African Queen

Sunday November 10: Remembrance Sunday

Wednesday November 13:

NHS Retirement Fellowship meeting, 10.15 am Committee Room Blandford Community Hospital. Brian Bates - “An Imaginary Walk Through 17th Century Dorchester”, details 01929 472441

Sturminster Newton Floral Group meets The Exchange, Sturminster Newton, 7.30pm for demonstration –  “Christmas is coming”, Katie Baxter

Thursday November 14: Forum Cancer Support Group, Woodhouse Garden Pavilion 2 to 4pm (every 2nd Thursday of the month), details 07561 114644

Friday November 15:  Wessex Acoustic Folk, Blandford Royal British Legion Club, Church Lane, 8pm, Chris Leslie

Saturday November 16: Cats Protection Coffee Morning & Stalls, Woodhouse Gardens Pavilion, Blandford, 10am to 12.30pm

Monday November 18: Strictly Come Tea-Dancing, Corn Exchange, Blandford, 2.30pm to 4.30pm, with music from the Soggy Biscuit Dance Band, admission £7.50 per person (£5 for non-dancers)

Monday to Sunday November 18 to 24: Blandford Literary Festival, details blandfordliteraryfestival@gmail.com

Tuesday November 19: Child Okeford Flower Arranging Club, 'Caged in', a practical workshop, Child Okeford Village Hall, 2.15pm, details: 01258 863775

Wednesday November 20: Valley Gardening Club meets Pamela Hambro Hall, Winterborne Stickland, 7.30pm for talk, Winter Hanging Baskets and Tubs (The Gardens Group), raffle & refreshments, members entrance free, non-members £3, details sites.google.com/site/vgcdorset or valleygardening@gmail.com

Thursday November 21: Blandford Art Society Workshop by Rachel Baynes, 1.30pm at Pimperne Village Hall, non-members welcome - £4, full details www.blandfordartsociety.weebly.com

Saturday November 23: Chase Benefice Christmas Fair, Tarrant Keyneston village hall

Thursday November 28: Blandford Horticultural Society meets United Reformed Church Hall, Blandford, speaker Paul Sturgess – ‘A New Talk’, 7.30pm, details 01258 452380

Saturday November 30:

Free parking, Blandford town centre

Charity Quiz, Farquharson Arms, Pimperne, 8pm

Sunday December 1: The Art Room - Informal art session, 11am-1pm at The Kings Arms, Blandford, full details www.blandfordartsociety.weebly.com

Monday December 2: Blandford Floral Group meets United Reformed Church Hall, Whitecliff Mill Street, 2pm with Emily Broomhead - The Night Before Christmas               

Wednesday December 4:

Blandford Bereavement Group meets Blandford Parish Centre, 11am to 12.30pm, details 01258 453425

Blandford St Mary Parish Council meeting, Brewery Hall, Hall & Woodhouse, 7pm

Thursday December 5 (and every Thursday): Square Dancing, Spetisbury village hall, 4 to 6pm

Friday December 6: Christmas tree lighting, Market Place, Blandford

Saturday December 7: Free parking, Blandford town centre

Tuesday December 10: Child Okeford Flower Arranging Club,  'Pallisades', a practical workshop, Child Okeford Village Hall, 2.15pm, details: 01258 863775

Wednesday December 11: Sturminster Newton Floral Group meets The Exchange, Sturminster Newton, 7.30pm for Annual General Meeting and Members evening

Thursday December 12: Forum Cancer Support Group, Woodhouse Garden Pavilion 2 to 4pm (every 2nd Thursday of the month), details 07561 114644

Friday December 13:

Blandford Evening Women’s Institute Christmas Party, The Parish Centre, The Tabernacle, 7pm

Wessex Acoustic Folk, Blandford Royal British Legion Club, Church Lane, 8pm, Sound Tradition

Friday December 13 and Saturday December 14: Madcap Productions Ansty Pantomime, Ansty village hall, 7.30 and 4pm Saturday

Saturday December 14:

Free parking, Blandford town centre

Shroton Christmas Dinner, Shroton village hall

Monday December 16: Strictly Come Tea-Dancing, Corn Exchange, Blandford, 2.30pm to 4.30pm, with music from the Soggy Biscuit Dance Band, admission £7.50 per person (£5 for non-dancers)

Thursday and Friday December 19 and 20: A celebration of the Nativity based on medieval miracle plays, Blandford Parish church

Saturday December 21: Cats Protection Coffee Morning & Stalls, Woodhouse Gardens Pavilion, Blandford, 10am to 12.30pm

2020

Friday January 10: Blandford Evening Women’s Institute meets  7pm,The Parish Centre, The Tabernacle, proposed WI Resolutions for 2020/1

Tuesday January 21: Child Okeford Flower Arranging Club 'Floral demonstration' Child Okeford Village Hall, 2.15pm, details to follow, 01258 863775

Wednesday February 12: NHS Retirement Fellowship meeting, 10.15 am Committee Room Blandford Community Hospital. Kevin Patience - “Treasures from the Deep”, details 01929 472441

Friday February 14: Blandford Evening Women’s Institute Birthday Party, The Parish Centre, The Tabernacle, 7pm

Tuesday February 18: Child Okeford Flower Arranging Club, 'Two storey flowers', A practical workshop , Child Okeford Village Hall, 2.15pm, details: 01258 863775

Wednesday March 11:  NHS Retirement Fellowship meeting, 10.15 am Committee Room Blandford Community Hospital. Janet Seal - "Researching 'Quirky' Dorset", tales based on true events, oddities, historical facts, people or objects. Details 01929 472441

Friday March 13: Blandford Evening Women’s Institute meets 7pm, The Parish Centre, The Tabernacle, Sweetpea Florist flower arranging spectacular

Tuesday March 17: Child Okeford Flower Arranging Club, 'Startling simplicity', A practical workshop  + AGM, Child Okeford Village Hall, 2.15pm, details: 01258 863775